School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Is deas an ceanntar é . Tá na daoine atá san ceanntar seo go saidhbir. Bíonn a lán beithidheach aca. Feilmeoirí 'seadh (is ead) na daoine atá san ceanntar seo go léir beagnach.
  2. The name of the village in which I live is Gurrane. There are twelve houses in it. Most of the houses are thatched. There are only two people over seventy years of age in my village. The names of them are John Donellan, and Mrs Carrick. They tell stories in Irish. There were twenty two houses in the village of Gurrane long ago. There was also a chapel in the village of Gurrane long ago. It was situated about a hundred yards from the cross-roads. It fell the night of the high wind.
    Garraun, Co. Galway
  3. Ta trí toibreacha beannuighte thart fá'n ceanntar seo. Tá ceann i mBaile na Cloiche agus Tobar Sabhairne a tugtar air. 'Sé an fáth go dtugtar an t-ainm sin air ná mar go mbíodh naomh darbh' ainm dí Sabhairne ag rá paidreacha i n-aice leis an tobar agus ga oidhche bhíodh sí i n-a codladh ar lic atá i n-aic