School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thosuigh ceann de na saighdiúirí ag gáiridh fúithi agus ní raibh sé ag siubhal ar feadh cúpla nóiméad nó gur thuit sé marbh ar an dtalamh. Bhaist Naomh Bréannáin go leór daoine leis an uisge a bhí ins an dtobar i nÁrd Fhraoigh agus sin é an fáth gur tugadh Tobar Bhréannáin ar an tobar sin. Tá rian a nglún ar an lic i n-aice le Tobar Sabhairne mar bhíodh Naomh Sabhairne ag rádh paidreacha ar an lic sin go minic. D'fhágadh na daoine a lán rudaí in aice an tobair sin fadó. Bhí ceann eile i mBaile na Manach [acht] tá an t-uisce imthighthe as anois.
  2. There are three holy wells in this district. There is one in Ballinacloughy and it is called "Tobar Sabhairne". The water of that well is a cure for sore eyes. The water of that well cannot be boiled. Long ago many people visited that well but no one visits it now. The reason why it is called "Tobar Sabhairne" is because a Saint named Sabhairne used visit that well every day and she used spend most of her time praying beside the well. There is also a stone beside the well and the print of the saints knees are on it where she knelt when she was praying. It is said that St. Sabhairne slept