School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. Every farmer has some names on his fields and most of them were handed down from father to son. The following are some of local names: - "Geeran's Field". It is called this because it was owned by a man named Geeran. "Al na Malact". It is so called because some person had to stay there as a penance and when that person was leaving they left a curse on that spot. "Garrda Árd". It is a high field and that is the reason that it is called that name. "Bleach" It is called this because when flax was made into cotton it used to be put out in this field to whiten. "Druimín". There was ridges in this field long ago. "Cnoc na Sideóga" It is so called because it is supposed to be haunted by fairies. "Furnace". In this field there stands a furnace and this is why it is called so. "Garrda an Coill Mór". I do not know the reason why it is called this.