School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. Travelling folk very often visit this plase. The most well known of them are Paddy Murphy and Johny Doyle. Paddy Murphy always comes for the fair in Woodford and Portumna.
    The Doyls travel in large parties and camp in the by-roads. Long ago they used to travel with ponies and cars but most of the at present are supplied with living vans. They also make tin saucepans, cans and several other things. Others of them carry baskets of fancy things and they also beg. In former times poor beggar men used to travel alone and they used to sleep in hay-sheds or barns. But nowadays there are few of those kind with the exception of a few old drovers such as Paddy Murphy who goes around selling ballads.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs P. Madden
    56
    Coos North, Co. Galway
  2. When the "Black and Tans" were in Ireland people used to feed the I.R.A. when they were on the run.
    This day a man was going with a can of food to them when the Black and Tans over took him and asked where he was going.
    He was so frightened he didn't answer for a while but being afraid they would shoot him said he