School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. The most marriages occur between Christmas and Lent. Very seldom the people get married on "Shrove Tuesday" or during "Shrove". There are certain days and months which are thought unlucky such as: month of May and August and the days are Saturdays and Fridays. The why they don't get married on Fridays because they are fast and also thought unlucky, Saturdays because they are very unlucky. The why they don't get married in the month of May and August because they are the "Blessed Virgin's Months".
    There are good many matches made in our district. Money is given as "Dowry" stock and goods is given also. No grey mate is allowed at the "halling home" because it is thought terrible unlucky.
    Long ago the Bride's brother at some near relation would go on horse-back before the wedding party to the chapel and home again. There was always a wedding held first in the Bride's house and after all is over, all the guests go back to the Bridegroom's house and have a great night's dance.
    There used a crowd of fellows gather called "Straw Boys" because of their dress. They used to make straw suggans (round) and cover themselves from there shoes up to their neck also there arms and a straw suggan round their hat. They used dance and play for the crowd and if they didn't get plenty to eat and drink they used
    Mrs P. Tuohy
    Togher, Co. Galway