School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. The evictions began in this district in 1886 and they continued during the following year.
    Nearly every family in this parish was evicted. Some were evicted because they did not pay the high rents which were fixed by Lord Clanrickard, but some were evicted for no rason.
    In some houses the people held out against the landlord's men, and there were fights between the police and people.
    The most important of those fights were at Saunder's Fort and Douras Gate, Saunder's Fort being held for eleven day's against a regiment of soldiers.
    When those houses were taken the police took some prisoners and a young man name Tommy Larkin, who was captured at Saunders Fort, died in jail.
    When the people were evicted the went to live in little huts while there houses were taken by 'grabbers'.
    Owen Broderick
    Dooros, Co. Galway