School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. The commonest of the farm animals are:- the cow, horse, pig, sheep, ass and hen. There are other animals which are uncommon such as the goat, mule, genete and others. When a farmer has a number of cows he usually puts a name on each one so that he would distinguish them. Some cows are called by their colour and others after the man which she is got from.
    The following are some of the names of cows, Kerry blue, polly, grey cow, rogue, dancer, lamb, Molly, damsel.
    When the cows are housed in winter they are usually chained or bailed to a large pole which seperates the hay from the beds of straw. The horse which is strongest of all the farm animals is also very useful. He is well treated with hay, oats, carots.
    The dog is the most cunning of all animals and is very useful to farmers especially when the fox is making havoc. He also helps to drive and bring the cows.
    The hen is the most usefull of all the farm birds. She lays eggs which the house wife sells in shops and markets. Some of the eggs are kept for hatching the most suitable being small round ones. When the eggs are ready for setting they are marked with a burned kipin or pencil so that if the "clocker" lays her eggs could be distinguished from the rest.
    Pat Conroy