School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. The name of my home district is Ohilly. It is in the parish of Woodford and barony of Leitrim. There are thirty-eight people in this village. MacNamara is the commonest name. The houses are mostly thatched with the exception of a few.
    There are no old people living in this district now. There are no new houses in Ohilly here are just the same as in former years, but there are a lot in ruins.
    Ohilly got its name from the Irish "Eocoille" which means "the yew wood". Nearly all the people emigrated to America in former years.
    There is a wood named Derrygill and has approximately five hundred acres.
    There is a song about Ohilly but nobody seems to know it. The land around here is very good and is a little hilly and boggy too.
    Oghilly, Co. Galway
    David Page
    Oghilly, Co. Galway
  2. Over eighty years ago, there was a man by the name of John Page of this village Ohilly, who was a noted jumper in his young days. He used to jump two horses ploughing in a field. Which was supposed to be a record.