School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. About thirty years ago a man from the parish of Woodford, whose name was Johnro Cooley walked from Killimore, a distance of seventy Irish miles driving cattle to Killarney.
    On the fair night of Killimore he would walk back to Limerick, and tavell all night to get the morning's train. When he would reach Scariff he would keep up to the mail-car from Scariff he would walk to Limerick and keep with the mail-car when he would come to a hill he would pass out the car walking and when they come to the top of the hill he would hold on to the cart, and run after it till they come to another.
    When they would get tired walking they would sit down and take off their boots, and start on walking again and would reach home about twelve o'clock at night.
    Robert Conney
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway