School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. The name of my home district is Derryoober. It is in the parish of Woodford and in the barony of Lietrim. About seventy two people resides there. Gorman is the commonest name there. The houses are all thatched. A good many old people live there. One old man is over ninety years. Derryoober gets its name from the Irish name "Doire-fubhair" which means "The Grove of the Elm trees". None of them know Irish. Many families emigrated to other countries years ago. There is no song or ryme about Derryoober.
    The land is hilly but good. The Shannon is to the East and the mountain to the West.
    John Gorman
    47
  2. Headache: a cure for headache is to bathe your temples with whiskey.
    cough: a cure for a cough is to drink ass's milk.
    toothache: a cure for toothache is point an iron barr at it nine times.
    Wart: If you get a frog and put him in a bottle when the frog dies the wart will go or if you find water in a stone where you didn't expect it if you wash the wart in it it will go.