School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. Long ago there were great hurling matches. They used to be held in very bid fields in Buala meadow and in "Rísg Sgarbh". They didn't bother putting down any goalposts. They hurled from one fence to another fence or to a drain. They were not exact about rules and they didn't mind giving a lad a stroke on the shin.
    Some great hurlers were:- Dinny Brine, Mick Finnerty and Michael Garvey. Dinny Brien's trick was. "If you miss ball hit shin". Another saying of his was "I drew under knee lad jumped hurley and got ball".
    There used not be the same number on the teams. Sometimes their might be twenty more times their might be forty on the team.
    There were always big strong men on both sides and a couple of lads who were very handy at tripping.

Robert Cooney 49 yrs
    Derrygoolin