School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. There are two holy wells in this parish, one in Derrycrag and the other in Ahanass. The well in Ahanass is called after Saint Ann and the one in Derrycrag is called after St Brendan. The people of the parish got here the the three last Saturdays in July. The people believed to cure sore eyes. All the people give the woman over the well money. They take off their shoes and they go around the well on their knees.
    Long ago a man lived in Derrycrag and one evening the man went to the well for water and it said that St Brendan appeared to him and its also said that a man saw St Ann riding on an ass at Ahanass.
    When people have a complaint they wash it with water. There are two wells in it one to drink and the other to wash yourself in.
    Mrs J. Gorman