School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There is supposed to be hidden treasure on Sheemor about five miles from barrack-on-Shannon in the Parish of Kiltoghert County Leitrim. The story is told that it was hidden by the Danes.
    A (looting) raiding party of Danes were after looting the monasteries near at hand. When they were near Sheemor they were attacked by a larger army of Irishmen who pursued them. They hid their loot in case they would be defeated. They also marked the spot where they hid it so that they could get it easily after the battle.
    During the battle the mark was destroyed and all trace of the loot was lost. When the Danes came back after the battle for the loot they could not find it.
    Noel Rogan
    George A. Rogan