School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Treasure is supposed to be hidden in the Hollow Davis a townland in the neighbourhood in the parish of Killucan in the County Roscommon.
    It is supposed to be placed there by the Danes in olden times. When they were leaving Ireland they hid their treasures in the forts and caves of Ireland.
    A certain man in the locality dreamt one night that if he went over to London bridge he would make his fortune. The next day he went over to London bridge and he was walking up and down the bridge about two hours. A man came up to him and asked him why he was walking so
    Tom Joe Beirne
    William Beirne