School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. In olden times the women took great interest in spinning the wool. First of all they got their sheep washed and shorn and the wool was teased and oiled. The wool was then carded into rolls and the women spun it until they had a pernful of wool.
    They wound that off the pern and spun another pernful and they spun the two pernfuls together so that the thread would be good and strong. They knitted plenty of socks and stockings for their own use. Usually in the winter time they spun for blankets and when they had ten or eleven lbs spun they brought it to the weaver and got it
    Vincent Shannon
    Cootehall, Co. Roscommon