School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Sheemore was the seat of the famous giant Finn Mc Cool. He was king of all giants. Finn was the strongest of all the giants and he proved it because to this day his marks and tokens of his strength are plain to be seen to the naked eye.
    Once Finn fell out with all his neighbouring giants and his temper got the better of him. He decided to nurse himself in a cradle. His mother was rocking him when in pops Abour an English giant with a challenge for Finn and he saw Finn's Mother rocking the cradle. So he enquired for the baby. Finn's Mother replied he was getting the teeth. She told him to put his finger in his mouth and see for himself. Moved with compassion for the child the English giant did as he was requested. Wasn't it the right hand
    John Mc Weeney
    Dromore, Co. Leitrim