School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Near Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon is a town land called Hollymount. There are caves there. One Sunday when a man was going to Mass to Cootehall, he saw a little red man starving at the mouth of the cave. The little man called him and gave him the keys of the cave. He told him to mind the cave until he would come back. The man opened the cave and saw it full of gold. If he had the luck to spit on the gold the charm would have been broken. When the little man came back he saw the man did not touch the gold , he gave him a kick and sent him away, and said he would have away, and said he would have many years of pnishment to suffer.
    Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Roscommon