School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. A man named John Feely lived in Meera a townland in County Roscommon about seventy years ago. It is said he threw a stone from the hill of Croghan to the top of the Curlews. One day he was out through the fields taking a walk when he met another giant even bigger than himself. He challenged him to fight him.
    The fellow he met in the fields was very tall. His name was Pat Mc. Guirse. They agreed to fight in a place called Shronkeera park on the following Saturday at three o'clock. Then the two of them departed and when they reached home they started to sharpen their
    William Beirne