School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. The Walshes came to live there in October 1919. When they came to live in the place they were terrified by sounds and noises at night and on November Night the doors through the house were opened in a terrific rush as if swept by a hurricane, and still it was as calm as could be outside. They rushed from all parts of the house to the one room, and that night when the master went to bed, he saw the man standing in front of his window in the garden. He first thought the man may be stealing apples. He kept a gun in his room and intended to fire but his courage failed him He sent for me the following day and told me about it. I had heard the story a few nights previous of a man being murdered in the avenue, and that he was constantly seen around the place. I told him not to use the gun by any means but to get the priest and get mass celebrated in the house. The noise and the upsetting of the furniture continued nightly, until the priest visited it on two occasions and celebrated mass. Then matters
    Jeremiah O Connor
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry