School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    round at the well for her and was cured (before this it would seem that the Well was almost forgotten). Ever since the Poor Clares have taken a great interest in the Well and large crowds of the townspeople pay rounds there in the 15th Aug. of each year.
  2. The Sullivan buidhes are descended from the Sullivans who had their castle at Seanagorry east of Kenmare (Seanagorry + Ardea were the sub-castles of the OSullivan bears). It is related that the Chieftain of Seanagorry at some particular period was noted for his great mop of red hair and at the face of the Castle at which he was killed and his head cut off the Yeomen referred to it as Ceann Buidhe. His descendants were afterwards known as Buidhe.