School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    hobby was making plans of the various battlefields where he fought. It was he called the Wood in the Back Domain ( old goal field ) Bunker's Hill.
  2. They used to say that where The Glas Gaibhneach slept was always the best land of the townland or parish. And old Eug. Coffey of Gortamullen used to boast that she slept at Fustan Droumcahan, Gortamullen (his own farm) + Lacheen.
    When she reached Lacheen and saw before her barren mountains of Tahaela [?] her heart gave way and she died.
  3. There are two holy wells in Joe Rice's land of Kilgarvan. They are called "Peter's Well" and they are situated in a limestone quarry. Fr. Mac said Mass there the 29th of June.
    Lady's Well Kenmare: -
    Sister Teresa one of the Rev. Mothers of Kenmare Convent who was ill got someone to pay