School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

A travelling woman used to stay at Pat Mick Sullivan's.

A travelling woman used to stay at Pats Mick Sullivans. She was supposed to have knowledge. A neighbouring man Thade Buckley had no family. She gathered some herbs and told him to take them, and they only drove the poor man mad. He didn't live too long after.

There was a family that lived near Farrell's - I can't remember their names now. They had two babies in the cradle. Their mother used to feed them and look after them like any mother would. They had a tailor working in the house who didn't know any Irish. One day all the family were out and the tailor was on the table - one of the babies said to the other -
    "An cuimhin leat m'aghaidh?"
    "Is cuimhin go maith agus m'aghaidh eile leis".
    The tailor told the mother to get the cover of a pot and to heat it on the fire and to put them sitting on it. Whether she did or not they died soon after. They were some old lads.
    Mrs Mc Carthy