School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. Michael Healy's father conveyed "Sceach", a neighbour, home part of the way one night. The moment he left Sceach in Srán Bearráin a big white dog appeared at Sceach's side. Whenever Sceach raised his stick to strike the dog the latter swelled + grew large. Sceach lowered his stick each time. The dog accompanied him all the way home.
    Michael Healy's father was a fisherman in Kenmare Bay. One night when going home with his fish from Góilín na Staice he was held up on the road by some invisible force + prevented from going further for half-an-hour. He saw nothing + heard no strange or unusual sound.
    Another night he heard a loud sound tearing through the wood behind him while he was on his way home. It was like an explosion + it made its way through the wood + disappeared to the west.