School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. I heard a woman crying that was dead for five years. 'Twas in February. I got word from my brother that a cousin of my mother's was dead in Kenmare. My mother and I set out at half-past two to go to the wake. On approaching the town I heard a woman crying and I knew the wail to be that of the dead woman who was dead for five years. On the way I met Sam Herlihy who asked me did I hear the cry. My mother did not hear it so I warned Herlihy. I said it was somebody singing. I heard the cry all the time until I came to the end of the old road, at the stream and then it ceased. Herlihy heard it all the way back until he went to Riney's Bridge. Dan Will, a brother of the dead woman told me that there was a cry following the family. They lived at the Quay House- this lane was the dead woman's name.
    Jeremiah O Connor
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry