School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Palmer who was buried at Killowen had an ancestor who was crown prosecutor.

(continued from previous page)
    the flag of the door and can be seen today. It is said that the flag was removed and replaced but still the sign of the blood is there. Orpen's men were to take the head to Cork but something happened the horses or they refused to travel. It is thought that the priest's brother got the head back and buried it in his own grave.

Mrs Fitzgerald was my grandmother.

Mrs Fitzgerald was my grandmother. She was 95 when she died. She used get up every day and sit near the fire but didn't go out for years before she died. One day I was at a funeral and after coming home she said to me - "Denny were you at our grave to-day? There is someone buried in our grave." I said I was but I was not. The next time I went to a funeral I went to the grave immediately and sure enough there was a fresh grave - or burial in our grave. I told Den John & he told me to open the grave & find out whose was the coffin from the breastplate. We did so & found it was buried in mistake & should be in the grave next to ours.
    Denis D. O Sullivan