School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. Tom Orpen's wife was from Killarney. Her father was buried in Muckross Abbey. Some time after he was buried his wife came to live with her daughter and son-in-law at Cross Roads. When she died she was buried in Old Kenmare. My husband and I were at her funeral at O.K. When we were going home and were reaching our own cross and were only a small bit from it, my husband said to me, "I must strike the mare and make room for the funeral". I saw nothing but he saw a funeral coming from the direction of Killarney, and going towards Kenmare. We said that it was the way they were coming for her.
    A son of Johnny Gaine's of Carhumeengar saw a funeral and he died shortly afterwards. He used to stay out late at night and sometimes he used to be locked out altogether. His people say that they saw a funeral coming up the line from Kenmare before he died.