School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (I heard the beanshie as plain as anyone ever)
    About forty-five or fifty years ago an uncle of mine lived in Derryrish in a small house given him by Johnny Downing. He had son who was always in service of Peter McSweeney's of Lauragh. He got into bad health and had to leave Lauragh + come home. We heard that he was dead. My mother and I and Thady Jack Tom (my sister's husband) went back. There was an old woman living near Mike Flors, Mary McCann, we went in there and asked and she told us that he was not dead, that she was just after coming from the house.
    Just when we left Mary McCann's house, we heard the woman crying plainly, in a good loud voice, up in the height near the sick man's house. The three of us heard it. We were sure then that he was dead. We went to the house and he was alive and talked to us. No one in that house or anyone else as far as we knew, heard any cry. He died that night.
    There was a cry following the Sullivan family who lived in the old Dispensary at Cloonee (not the family that are there now). A party at the cross of the school heard it plainly.
    Paddy Sullivan
    Cloonee, Co. Kerry