School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

There was a priest in Glengarriffe one time whose name was Fr. O'Reilly.

There was a priest in Glengarriffe one time whose name was Fr. O’Reilly. He was a native of North Kerry. There was fever in the place and the priest took it and died. My grandmother’s uncle was in college to be a priest and he didn’t succeed. He was at home at the time in Glengarriffe and no one would go near the presbytery but he. T was he laid out Fr. O’Reilly, my grandmother was ten or twelve years at the time and she remembered everything that happened. She was in the kitchen with two other women. The student went to Bantry for wake preparations. They were in the kitchen and had a slush candle. There was a candle lighting in the priest’s room.
    Suddenly they heard the bell ringing upstairs. They got a great fright. They heard it three times then they went upstairs clinging to one another and they found the room in darkness. They took up the candles they had in the kitchen and the bell didn’t ring anymore. But they heard all the horses and cars in the world in the yard that night and the women nearly died with fright. His brother was coming to visit him with a load of stuff for him but was dead when the brother arrived.
    Denis D. O’Sullivan
    Denis D. O Sullivan