School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. A few hundred yards to the west of Séipéal na gCearc (Dawros Chapel) in the Parish of Tuosist, a laneway leads down towards the sea Kenmare Bay, passing by a house which was a tavern in days gone by. The lane is uneven and winding. About eighty yards from the main road the lane turns abruptly to the left at the site of what we are told was an old church. It is now in ruins, nothing remaining to signify its position save a few yards of wall-base on either side and steps of stone & mortar, which probably led to or served as the altar, built against a stone ledge at the southern end. To the west & adjoining the church site is the space enclosed by what was at one time, apparently, a second chamber but of this nothing now remains. The church site first mentioned was small, extending probably 25'*18'.
    The lane winds down to the sea leaving this ruined site on its immediate left. On the fence of the lane just at the side of it opposite
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin