School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was not placed upon him so he had to remain prostate thus with a load upon his back until he guessed rightly. Boys were very much given to playing marbles, rounders, and "pitch and toss." In dry hard weather the girls took their mothers' shawls out on the fields where they spread them out on the grass and played "pureens" or "gobs."
    Another game which was indulged in very much by the young folk of bygone days was that known as "hawk and chickens." One girl "the hawk" crouched in the centre, another girl the "mother hen" strutted in a circle about her while the chickens stood at some distance away - all huddled together in terror of their lives. The "mother hen" began by calling out.
    "Chickens come, flock, I sold my buttermilk every drop
    If I had more I'd sell it in score
    So that's the way the buttermilk goes"
    And turning to the hawk she puts the question. "What time is it now my old hag?" to which the old hag answered glumly "One o'clock." The old hen strutted round again saying the same rhyme as before, but instead of inquiring about the time she asked the "old hag" why she edged her fork and knife to which she replied that she wanted meat and soup which meant the chickens. Then the struggle began resulting too often in torn bibs and pinafores.
    The game known as "Láir Bán" was played on a large scale by school children. One person was the owner of the "Láir Bán" which was a sod of turf. The other members of the game gathered 'round him in a circle and all tried to steal the "Láir Bháin." He continued striking
    Languages