School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

that house went to America during the famine.
    The blight came in fog and rain and withered the stalks and the people were heard crying because they knew the crop was ruined. The first year the potatoes rotted in the pit and the next year they rotted in the ground because the buds were sown like grain. The people used to boil nettles and eat them. There is the track of a house in Hubert Forde's garden. An old woman used to live there. She died of the famine. Relief works were started in the district. Usually they consisted of digging holes and filling them up again. All the children who were going to
    1. am
    Annie Hynes