School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went out to harness his horse. The horses was very tired and weary, because the farmer neglected to give him some hay the day before. The man brought out the horse and harnessed him to the cart and away he went to the fair. He was only about a hundred yards away from the farm house when the horse stumbled and fell on the road. Then the farmer went home and left the horse at home. He pulled the car to the fair and home again.
  2. Annie Daly, Crumlin, Irishtown got this story from her uncle, Michael Daly. He heard it from Martin Kelly, Crumlin who died when he was seventy four years, nine years ago.
    About seventy years ago there lived an old woman named Biddy O’Dowd in a little house about two hundred yards from Cullaune School. She used to sell herrings.
    One day she packed her basket with herrings to sell to the people of the place. Before she left the house, she swept the dust of the flour into the fire place.
    It is supposed that these were some papers near the place which took fire and burned the house and all her belongings. After that she had to beg until the day she died.
    Annie Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo