School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a fork. Long ago the people used to shake it with their hands. After that they sow them by putting clay up on the ridge with a shovel. About a month after that when the stalks are up they are moulded.
    The potatoes they usually sow in this district are Kerry Pinks, Arran Chiefs, Arran Banners, Champions and Queens. When a person is sticking potatoes he has a bag slung over his shoulder for holding the slits. The old people call this bag "Máilín Savva[?]".
  2. The best potatoe that grows in this district is Pink Eyes. It is striped with pink. The next best potatoes is the Arran Banner. It grows very big big and scar. Then comes the Up to Dates, Flonders, Arran Chiefs, Queens, Epicures and Old Champions. The latter are very hard grown potatoes because they rot if they get much rain. Flonders grow small and plentiful. Up to Dates are very early potatoes. They are sowed mostly
    Martin Daly
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo