School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    frost. First half of the moon up side down. A ring round the moon. A dog eating grass. A cat sitting with his back to the fire. The latter scraping timber.
    Austin Canny, Boleboy, Irishtown
  2. The following are signs of rain. Maggie Conway got them from her grandmother whose name is Mary Conway. She lives in Crumlin and she is eighty years of ago.
    The first one is a cat scraping timber. The mountain looking near. A Blue blaze in the fire. Old people having a headache. The clouds floating across the sky quickly. The wind whistling. Crows flying low.
    The signs of fine weather.- The birds singing on the trees from morning until night. The mountains looking far away. The dew rising from the rivers. Old people merry. A yellow colour on frogs.