School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. Michael Sheridan got the following information from his aunt Mary Sheridan of the same place who got it from his father Michael Sheridan who died aged 80 years 16 years ago.
    She told him that there was a tailor in the house where Pat Byrne, Cullane, is living now. He used to go to any house where there was work to do for him. He used to make suits for any one who would buy cloth for him. He used never make any shirts.
    There are four dressmakers in the district namely Annie Keane Crimlin, Mrs Sheridan, Miss Corcoran and Mrs Griffith Irishtown. Mrs Sheridan Mrs Griffith and Miss Corcoran sells cloth but Miss Keane does not.
    Michael Sheridan
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Mary Sheridan
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
  2. Eddie Conway Crimlin got the following information from his grandmother, Mary Conway of the same village whose age is 87 years. There was a tailor in Kilnock long ago named Michael Coughlin. He is dead about 12 years. He used to make suits for men. Some of the old people around have spun their own thread and knit their own stockings. When a person dies it is customary for the women of the house to wear black