School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. Mary Daly Crimlin got the following information from her uncle Michael Daly of the same place, who heard it from his father Thomas Daly who died thirty years ago.
    About 75 years ago there was a school in Crimlin. It was in a barn belonging to the CarneyThe teacher was Patsy Finn who lived with his wife in a little room near the school
    There were about 30 scholars going to it. They had to give him a bag of potatoes monthly for teaching them. They had no seats or desks like we have now, but straw shaken on the floor for them to sit on. The teacher had a stool for sitting on
        1. buildings
    Mary Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Michael Daly
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo

About twenty years ago there was a great snowstorm.

About twenty years ago there was a great snow storm. It was as high as the ditches. It lasted about ten days. Then it froze and made the snow so hard (hard) that the people used to go to mass by walking on top of it.
    Her father told her about "the night of the big wind". This great storm was the "twelvth night". in the year 1839. It knocked all the stacks of oats in the village (Boleyboy)> They were all blown into two fields between Fallagherin and Parke. No one could identify his own. Each gated a certain amount, but all the oats was scattered in the fields. It was from the west this great wind blew.