School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the pupils had English reading books, slates for writing on, and slate pencil for writing with. The teachers at that time got very little salary. The people thought that the teachers were very good. It must be because they had not very much education themselves. Those teachers taught sums and Catechism at that time.
  2. Austin Canny, Boleyboy got the following information from Patrick Canny of the same place about a school which was in Fallagherin about 80 years ago.
    It was situate in Fallagherin near Thomas Martin's house. The ruins of it are there yet. The teacher's name was [?]úrrín Pegina Ac. He was John Heneghan's uncle who is living in Fallagherin and also Mrs Roche's Crimlin. The school was in an old barn. All the subjects - Arithmetic, Grammar, Catechism were taught through Irish. The pupils used slates and slate pencils. The teacher never changed to any other school as he belonged to Fallagherin. The salary of this teacher consisted of a few shillings or a few bags of potatoes from each child a couple of times a year. The children had to sit on the floor or sometimes kneel as they had no seats. There was a line of forms around the wall inside for the children to leave the slates on them when writing. When the teacher was about to punish anyone he used to put him on another boy's back and beat him with a sally rod. Only boys went to this school. There was a girl's school in William Kelly's barn
        1. buildings
    Austin Canny