School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. Toys and Pastimes
    Mary Daly, Crimlin, Irishtown got the following information about toys and pastimes from her uncle which he got from his father Thomas Daly who died when he was seventy three years of age, thirty one years ago.
    About forty years ago the boys of this place used to spend their spare making toys out of spools and spinning them. They used to make whistles out of tin. He also told her that in the summer evenings when the girls had nothing to do they used to go out in a field where there was a lot of daisies growing making daisy chains. Sometimes they used to make dolls out of potatoes. First of all they got a potato and made two halves of it. Then they used to make two holes in it for eyes. After that they made the shape of the nose and mouth and inserted two sticks in the potato to represent the feet.
  2. Peter Beirne Cullane, Ballindine got the following information from Mrs. Beirne whose age is sixty five years. She got it from her father James Mulkeen.
    There was a man living in Ballynagron named Patrick Lohan. He died about
    Peter Beirne