School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down the flannel and shot the weaver. Hi smother was wailing for him to ocme to his tea, but he never came and this is the reason it was called Leath-Moraugh.
    Carraig Bhreac:- This is a big stone and it is all covered with black and white dots and that is how it got its name.
    Tawnynaboll:- This is the name of a village. It got its name becauseit is all covered with holes. There is another place called Poll Dubh because it is all a big hole.
    Glenc:- This is a place got its name from a giant who is buried there and his name was Glenc.
    Gáirs Fraoch:- This place is all heath.
    Pollán na Teine:- This place got its name from the big fire that used to be lit there long ago - for making poteen.
    Cionán Sócra:- This place got its name because long ago when the people used to be bringing the corpse they used to leave it down there to rest. That is why it is called Cíonán Sochra.
    Glenaugh:- This place got its name because the people say there was many horses in it long ago.
    Shralaghy:- The people say that this was