School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. In olden times the method of burning lime was different than its now. The stone built kiln was hardly known at all. The kilns in use then were made in the following manner. The lime burner made his kiln at the back of a high ditch or bank. He dug a round hold down through the bank, starting wide at the top and narrow at the bottom.
    He built a stone pipe at the bottom in which he lit the fire. next he put in two layers of turf and a layer of stones on top. Another layer of turf and a layer of stones and so on till the kiln was filled He put three layers on top of all and covered the hole lot with bog sods. A man named "Wiry" Gallagher who lived in my townland had a kiln of this description. Lime is burned a stone kilns nowadays. Culm or slack cool is used instead of turf.
    M. Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher