School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. One day when the holy family were living in Nazareth they were very poor and had not enough of potatoes to eat the blessed Virgin said she would make colcannon and when she did it there was the full of the pot enough to feed ten men.
    One day the blessed Virgin and our lord were hiding from the soldiers when they went into a house some put a white mark on that door and the next morning there was a white mark on every door. It is said that one day our Lord was hiding from the soldiers he lay down under a goat and he started to "ma" and tell them he was. He hid under a sheep and covered him with his wool.
    One day Mary and Our Lord went into a house and they saw a few potatoes and asked for some of them the woman of the house said that there was not enough for themselves. The blessed Virgin said make colcannon when it was made they had to much.
    M. Thomas
    Unknown