School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. About fifty years ago there lived a girl named May Bohan in the townland of Cornagon and she was about twenty six years when her father and mother died. She had an uncle living near her house so he began to look for a man for her as She was very rich and he did not like to see her living alone. He was on the look out for a long time but at last he began to make a match with her and a Conboy man from Cloon and it was not long until the match was settled and they appointed a day for the wedding. The morning they were getting married they went on a horse and car to mass after they were married they went home to the bride's house and the bride had all the neighbours and her friends asked to her house to spend the day with them. When they came home all the people were wishing them many happy days. In the evening they went to a drive, but it was not in motors they went it was on horses and cards and all the people along the way side were out looking at the drive At that time the people never gave money as a fortune. This boy got three pigs and a donkey and cart and a car as a fortune. The people
    Margaret Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher