School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. Once a women had three sons she was very poor. One day she sent the sons to look for work. The walked and walked till it was near night and they saw a light in the distance they went there and asked for work. There was no one there but a women sitting at the fire. She told them her husband was a giant and she feared they would stay. This giant had three sons also. The giants sons had red caps and the others had none the boys took the caps of the three sons and put them on their own heads. The giant did not come till near morning when he came he took out his own son and killed him. The other boy escaped while he was killing his own son.
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    M. Mc Grail