School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. There is a man in adoon named Johnie Canning. He is about seventy two years of age and he married at about the age of forty years. When he was about thirty years of age he went to Dublin to earn his fortune then he went to Scotland and he came back about the age of thirty nine years he had not much money saved when he came as he had to support himself with his earnings and he sold a caw and a heifer the only cattle on the farm. Cattle were dear that time and he made a good deal on the how and heifer, he had a fortune of about ₤150 and he married a girl named Mary Corpey Aughavas Cloone. They had two horses and two traps to take them to Church as there were no motors in those days and they went away the day of the wedding for a day's sport. Johnie got drunk and the trap was loaded and they lost Johnie off the trap; a few hours later some men found him sitting on the roadside singing "The girl I left behind me was the girl that had the luck."
    M. Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher