School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. In olden times a man named Paddy Bohan lives in this locality. He ran away with a girl names Sally Magee and brought her to a house owned by Frank Gallagher. The old people on each were angry.
    All the youths around went to a local Sheebran and brought bottles of Poteen which was only a few shillings a pint then and brought them to Gallagher's. They all drank plenty, and they sent for the old people on both sides and settled the match. The bride as a dowry a spinning wheel, an oak stool, a feather bed, and a cow. They got married next day and had a large wedding. That night the "straw boys" came in two different parties and one crowd of straw boys tied to steal the bride away, and the other ones would not let them and there was a terribal row. Finally they took the bride from them and would not let them take her away. All this happened before the famine of '47.
    Margaret Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher