School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. The saint that walked through Adoon was saint Patrick. He walked through Gorvagh and Adoon on his way to Edentenny where he slew Cruad and his twelve false gods. He walked round Adoon and there were stones with the tracks of his knees in yet where he was praying. There is a holy well in Aughavas in honour of Saint Patrick. There are seven names in the district called after Saint Patrick. There are many (names in the district called after St. Patrick) songs connected with St. Patrick. Crom Cruad is to be seen and the twelve false gods in the images of stones in Edentenny.
    There was a monastery in Fenagh but it is now in ruins and it is said St. Ceilan [?] helped to build it and lived in it. The monastery is partly knocked down and there is a graveyard around it. It is said that when St. Ceilan was building it several nights the devil came and knocked it but one night the Saint got up and chained him in the wall and the chain is still to be seen. The cement that is in it in mixed with dragons blood.
    Michael Reynolds
    Thomas Reynolds