School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. There are a few travellers that visit my house about every twelve months. They have no homes and they stay in the town or in some out house at night. They are welcome because they are coming to our house for this last nine or ten years I don't think they are very poor because they are well dressed. They sell small articles such as beads and clasps and pictures. There are bands of tinkers that come in caravans every year to our district. People like to see them coming if they do not stay too long. They sell tins and mats and most of the people buy from them. They beg all the food they eat from the people. The tinkers that come to the district are the Mac Donough's the Heaney's the Cline's and the Mc Cawley's.
      1. people by social grouping
    M. Gallagher