School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

Memories of the old Earl of Leitrim and of his son the murdered Earl (whose murder is mentioned in the foregoing song) related to me by Owen McGann of Killamaun, Mohill, who was born in Drumlara, Mohill and who is now 75 years of age.
    The old earl of Leitrim was one of the best landlords in Ireland and I'll tell you why because Phil Higgins who lived in Killamaun where Mickey Gildea now lives built a mill and one day the earl was going to the Assizes at Carrick in his coach and Phil crossed him at the Bridge and told what he had done. The Earl said "A very good idea" "My Lord" said Phil "I have no money to put works in it". "I'll complete it" says the Earl I have another request to make says Phil. "There are two small tenants says Phil between me and the road and if your lordship would shift them would give me great liberty". "Level the mill" Higgins said his Lordship dont leave a stone one a stone or I'll shift you so the mill was levelled. Ah! he was a great landlord and he gave eases to a great many tenants. His son - the murdered earl - was a tenant of his for Lough Rynn and
    J. Flynn
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim