School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. Signs of weather as observed in the sky by the sun, moon, stars, clouds and rainbows.
    When the sun rises in a clear sky it is the sign of a good day and when it sets red in the West it is said the next day will be good also, but if the sun is clouded at any time it is not a good sign or if there are streamers from it, it is not a good sign either, or if it sinks into a bank of clouds before setting it is expected rain will follow.
    When there is a circle round the moon at night it is the sign of bad weather and people say the further it's out the nearer it's to storm. When there is a new moon in the sky if it is sharp it is the sign of cold weather and if there are two moons in the sky which is commonly called the old moon in the arms of the new moon it is the sign of brickle weather.
    When the stars are
    Ena Woods