School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. We live in Mohill district of the townland of Drumlara, in the Parish and barony of Mohill.
    There are seven families in the townland and forty people living in them, the family name most common is McHugh and McGann. There is only one type of houses - that is thatched. Drumlara got it's name from the hill of the mare because it was a suitable place for feeding mares.
    there are no old people over seventy living in it except one old man and his name is James McGann h knows no Irish and he is not a very good story-teller.
    The houses were more numerous in olden times than they are at present, there were six or seven more houses in Drumlara that there is no trace of now namely Ellen Malones, Thomas Casey's, Odey Bruens, Bartley Rooneys and Reiley's, Thady McHugh and a family of Reynolds.
    I never heard Drumlara mentioned in either song or story the land is hilly and the valleys are boggy there is no wood growing in it.
    There is only one river in the town and
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim